Navigation Menu

2015 ADG Awards Nominations

The Awards celebrate the outstanding work of Australian screen directors over the past year across 15 categories including film, television, multiplatform, music and advertising.

The Award winners will be announced on Friday 8 May at an Awards Ceremony and Black Tie Dinner at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins.

The complete 2015 ADG Awards nominees list:

Bruce Hunt - The Westpac Bicentennial Foundation: Fred's Drive
Tim Bullock - Driver's Test
Jessie Oldfield & Adam Murfet - Life Through Wool
Ray Lawrence - NSW Teachers Federation: Graduation

Music Video:
Josh Logue - TV (Eves The Behaviour)
Matthew Chuang - It’s Alright (Fractures)
Ben Young - How You Sleep At Night (John Butler Trio)

Original Online Project:
Victoria Cocks - Wastelander Panda: Exile
Timothy Wilde - Precinct 13: Baby Jane's Goodbye
Bill Northcott - Animal Dash

Samantha Lang - Carlotta
Jeffrey Walker - Jack Irish: Dead Point

TV Comedy:
Dario Russo - Danger 5 / S2 Ep3
Matthew Saville - Please Like Me / S2 Ep7
Trent O'Donnell - The Moodys / S2 Ep1

TV Drama Serial:
Danny Raco - Home and Away / Ep6109
Chris Langman - Neighbours / Ep6962
Scott Hartford-Davis - Home and Away / Ep6051
David Gould - Home and Away / Ep6017

TV Mini Series:
Kate Dennis - Secrets & Lies / Ep2
Tony Krawitz - Devil's Playground / Ep5
Peter Salmon - Secrets and Lies / Ep6
Ian Watson - Anzac Girls / Ep6

TV Children’s:
Peter Salmon - Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep1
Cate McQuillen - Get Grubby TV
Sally Browning & Gary Doust - Blue Zoo
Craig Irvin - Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep7

Documentary Series:
Paul Scott - Redesign My Brain / Ep1
Ruth Cullen - The Dreamhouse / Ep3
Don Featherstone & James Bogle - The War That Changed Us / Ep1
Jennifer Peedom - Life at 9 / Ep2
Cian O'Clery - Changing Minds / Ep2

Documentary Stand-Alone:
Kelrick Martin - Prison Songs
Danielle MacLean - Blown Away
Donna Geyer - Orphans On Wall Street
Fiona Cochrane - All In Her Stride

Short Film:
Beth Armstrong - You Cut, I Choose
Melissa Anastasi - This Feral Life
Eddy Bell - Grey Bull
Ben Briand - Blood Pulls A Gun
Adrian Chiarella - Touch

Student Film:
David Coyle - Enfilade
Nora Niasari - The Phoenix (Simorgh)
Sunday Emerson Gullifer - Meat
Genevieve Clay-Smith - I Am Emmanuel
Vanessa Gazy - Foal

TV Drama Series:
Jessica Hobbs - Rake / S3 Ep1
Shawn Seet - The Code / S1 Ep4
Geoff Bennett - Love Child / S1 Ep5
Rowan Woods - Rake / S3 Ep5
Kevin Carlin - Wentworth / S2 Ep11

Documentary Feature:
Amin Palangi - Love Marriage in Kabul
Eddie Martin - All This Mayhem
Nick Torrens - China’s 3 Dreams

Feature Film:
Sophie Hyde - 52 Tuesdays
Matthew Saville - Felony
Robert Connolly - Paper Planes
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook